Project/Area Number |
10640542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Mitsuru Nagoya Uni. School of Info. Sci. Prof., 情報文化学部, 教授 (90144097)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Molecular Hysteresis / Ruthenium Complexes / redox / Isomerization / 記憶時間 / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / 電気化学シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
Some ruthenium binuclear complexes exhibiting molecular hysteresis were prepared. A bridging ligand 4, 4'-bipyridyl was used to connect reversible redox ruthenium moieties and isomerization moieties with a dimethysulfoxide ligand upon redox. Oxidation-reduction potentials and isomerization rates of the binuclear complexes were determined by CV measurements. Thin layer CV gate extremely slow rates of interconversions between two mixed valence complexes, leading to the long memory lives. The observation of the different absorption spectra for two kinds of mixed-valance complexes in near infrared region demonstrates possibilities of readout of memories by light. Isomerization reactions on redox were discussed from points molecular motors and engines and also considered future researches of this subject.