Photochromic Substitution and Electron-Transfer Reactions of the Transition metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kiyohiko  Aichi University of Education, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50198082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Masaaki  Okayama University, Faculty of Sciences, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20022725)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhotochromism / Photosubstitution / Ruthenium(II) Complex / Schiff Base Complex / ルテニウム(II)錯体
Research Abstract
It is an attractive approach to construct a new photoreaction system in connection with the light-triggered molecular devices. We recently reported the photochemical substitution reactions of the ruthenium(II) complexes containing tetradentate Schiff base ligands. In this work, we report the bidirectional photo and thermal substitution reactions of ruthenium(II) complexes containing Schiff base ligands.
The tridentate Schiff base ligands were prepared by the reaction of 2-diphenylphosphinobenzaldehyde and 2-hydroxyethylamine or its derivative in ethanol. Equimolecular quantities of [RuClィイD22ィエD2(PPhィイD23ィエD2)ィイD23ィエD2] and ppb-etol (N-(2-diphenyl-phosphinobenzilidene)-2-hydroxyethylamine) were dissolved in dichloromethane and refluxed for 8 h. Red-orange crystals of [RuClィイD22ィエD2(ppb-etol)(PPhィイD23ィエD2)ィイD23ィエD2] (1) were obtained from a dichloro-methane-hexane solution. In acetonitrile, the chrolo ligands of complex 1 are substituted with the solvent molecules to yield an equilibrium mixture of [RuClィイD22ィエD2(CHィイD23ィエD2CN)(ppb-etol)(PPhィイD23ィエD2)ィイD23ィエD2]Cl (2) and [RuClィイD22ィエD2(CHィイD23ィエD2CN)(ppb-etol)(PPhィイD23ィエD2)ィイD23ィエD2]ClィイD22ィエD2 (3) at 50℃ in the dark. The reaction is accompanied by a color of the solution reverts to orange, and complexes 2 and 3 are converted again into complex 1. The color change can be made repeatedly and a reversible photochromic reaction system is constructed.
We also reported about the structures and reactives of the pentadentate Schiff base-ruthenium (II) complexes.