Development of Novel Carbon-Carbon Bond Formation Reactions on Mixed-Metal Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Science, Tokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKA Hiroyuki  Department of Chemistry, Tokyo Metropolitan University Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50221586)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRuthenium / Cobalt / Rhodium / Mixed-Metal Cluster / Metal-Metal Bond / Alkyne / 三核錯体 / 五核錯体 / 金属―金属結合 / 二核錯体
Research Abstract
Treatment of Cp^*Ru (CO)_2Cl (1, Cp^* =η5-C_5Me_5) with NaCo (CO)_4 (2) produces the metal-metal bonded heterobimetallic complex Cp^*Ru (CO)_2 (μ_2-CO) Co (CO)_3 (4). Stoichiometric head-to-tail dimerization of p-tolylacetylene at the bimetallic site of 4 proceeds to form the dinuclear metallacyclopentadiene complex Cp^* (CO) Ru{η2 : η4-(μ_2-C (Tol) CHC (Tol) CH} Co (CO)_2 in which two alkyne molecules are coupled to form a ruthenacyclopentadiene core which coordinates to the Co (CO)_2 fragment. On the other hand, catalytic head-to-head coupling of methyl propiolate in the presence of 4 yields (E)-(MeO_2C) CH=CH (C*CCO_2Me). On the other hand, reaction of 1 with 2 equiv of [PPN][Rh (CO)_4](2, PPN+=(Ph_3P)_2N+) quantitatively produced the trinuclear mixed-metal cluster (Cp^*Ru)_2RhCl(CO)_6 (5), which was selectively converted into the pentanuclear cluster (Cp^*Ru)_3Rh_2Cl(CO)_9 (6) having a Ru-Rh-Ru-Rh-Ru array. Substitution of the CO ligands in 5 with ButNC proceeded at the Ru center to give {Cp^*Ru (CNBut)}(Cp^*Ru)RhCl (CO)_5(7) or {Cp^*Ru(CNBut)}_2RhCl (CO)_4 (8) depending upon the reaction conditions, whereas the Cl ligand at the Rh center in 5 was readily displaced upon treatment with AgPF_6 to form [(Cp_*Ru)_2 {Rh(MeCN)}(CO)_6]PF_6, (9・PF_6). The molecular structures of 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, and 9・PF_6 have been determined by X-ray crystallography.