Fabrication of Fine particles and Interaction between the Particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Kunio  Department of Chemistry, Univ ersity of Tukuba Associate Professor, 化学系, 助教授 (90015561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASHIMA Hakeshi  Natio. Res. Labo. of Metrogy, Research Head, 熱測定部, 主任研究官
ADACHI Yasuhidsa  Dept. of Appl. Agricul. Chem. Univ ersity of Tukuba Lecturer, 農林工学系, 講師 (70192466)
菜嶋 健司  工業技術院計量研, 熱測定部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsComposite particle / Hydrid / Template / Assembly of colloid particles / Surface treatment / Oil drop / ハイブリット化 / エマルション / 微粒子集合体 / ヘテロ凝集 / ラテックス / シリカ粒子
Research Abstract
In this work, a novel technique, that allows the assembly of different types of colloid particles into ordered multicomponent clusters(suparaparticles) has been investigated. The size and the composition of the superparticle during their assembly are controlled by gathering and confining their components in a restricted, colloid size space. Emulsion droplets are used to provide their restricted apace.
The basic principle of the "assembl-and dissolution" scheme used in this study are as follows. The process starts with a suspension of latex or silica microspheres in water. Emulsion drops as the oily phase are introduced after that in the system. The particles could be adsorbed either on the droplet surface or in the their bulk. The obtained ordered shells or balls of densely packed particles are fixed together by an appropriate agent. The carrier emulsion droplets are later dissolved by adding of a mediator phase or solubilizing agent. Thus the final product is supraparticle clusters resuspended in the water phase.
One interesting possibility is the fabrication of supraparticles including more than on colloid components. We have assembled composite particles by using both the sulfate and amidine latices or silica and amidine latices by combining their assembly schemes. These composite particles consisted of a core of aggregated amidine microsphers surrounded by the shell of sulfate latices or silica particles. The process first included the formation of ball-like aggregates from the amidine latices inside the octanol droplets. We then used the method for formation of sulfate or silica latex shell on the droplet surfaces.