Synthesis and investigation on electronic properties of novel intercalation compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Shin'ichi  University of Tsukuba, Department of Chemistry, Assistant Professor, 化学系, 講師 (10251034)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsintercalation compound / low-dimensional conductor / clay minerals / organic-inorganic hybrid / tetrasilicicfluormica / smectite / organic conductor / 電子物性 / 固体ESR / 固体ESK
Research Abstract
New intercalation compounds composed by layered clay minerals and some aromatic amines were synthesized to explore novel electric conducting organic-inorganic hybrids. Several new intercalation compounds were synthesized the combination of saponite and tetrasilicicfluormica as host clay and 3, 3', 5, 5'-tetramethylbenzidine, N, N, N', N'-tetramethylbenzidine, N, N, N', N'-tetramethylphenylenediamine and 1, 5-diaminonaphthalene as aromatic amines. Formations of stable radicals were observed by ESR measurement. It was found from X-ray powder diffraction analyses that the tertiary amines lie between the interlayer space as the molecular planes are parallel to layer. On the other hand, it was showed that the primary amines stand on the layer.
These intercalation compounds of the two primary amines, 3, 3', 5, 5'-tetramethylbenzidine and 1, 5-diaminonaphthalene, showed relatively high electric conductivity (in the region of semiconductor). For both compounds, this conductivity is considered to be assisted by water existing between the layer because they showed extremely low conductivity less than 10^<-10> Sm^<-1> under vacuum. The electric conductivity in 3, 3', 5, 5'-tetramethylbenzidine-tetrasilicicfluormica decreased gradually under DC condition but 1, 5-diaminonaphthalene-saponite showed a constant value at least for a few hours under the same condition. This fact suggests that the conduction is mainly determined by proton transfer between ammonium and amine in the former compound. On the other hand, the electron transfer is the main conduction mechanism in the later compound.