Project/Area Number |
10640557
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機能・物性・材料
Research Institution | kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
ASAKAWA Tsuyoshi Faculty of Eng.Dep. of Chem., kanazawa University Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10159361)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | micelle / microphase separation / segregation / pyrene derivatives / fluorescence quenching / fluorocarbon quencher / quinoline derivatives / the degree of counterion dissociation / フッ素界面活性剤 / 蛍光 / ピレン / フルオロカーボン鎖 / ミセル会合体 / 可溶化 |
Research Abstract |
We aim to clarify the nonrandom distribution among self-organized systems and the luminescence control by intermolecular interactions. Introducing fluorocarbon chain which have various unique properties, the fluorescence intensity of probes can be significantly affected by the segregation in molecular assembly systems. The statistical distribution of probes between micelles is approached by the statistical mechanics. The theoretical model treating the interactions between probes predicts the two populations of micelles with largely different in compositions. The generation and control of various chemical reactions will be tested in the microphase separated micelle systems with a dilute aqueous solutions. We prepared the pyrene derivatives with a fluorocarbon chain. The excimer fluorescence significantly increased by the microscopic phase separation even in dilute aqueous solutions. We also found out that the pyrene fluorescence was quenched by the new quenchers with a fluorocarbon chain. The fluorescence quenching behavior can be explained by the nonrandom distribution among micelles. The observed no quenching can be explained by the existence of two kinds of mixed micelles. The counterion distribution at micelle surface was examined by the fluorescence quenching behavior of quinoline derivatives. The nonrandom distribution behavior was clarified by the hydrophobic pyrene probe, the surfactant-type pyrene and quenchers, and water-soluble quinoline probes from the viewpoint of both interior and exterior to micelle.