Preparation of Monodispersed Particles by Self Assembe Controlling and Their Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KANDORI Kazuhiko  Faculty of Education, Osaka Kyoiku University Associ.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (70177765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Akemi  Faculty of Education, Osaka Kyoiku University Assistant., 教育学部, 助手 (70243285)
ISHIKAWA Tatsuo  Faculty of Education, Osaka Kyoiku University Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (30009055)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMonodispesed nano particles / Hematite / Calcium hydroxyapatite / TPD-Mass-TG / Barium-calcium hydroxyapatite / バリウム-カルシウムヒドロキシアパタイト / バリウムーカルシウムヒドロキシアパタイト / 金属リン酸塩粒子 / カドミヒドロキシアパタイト / タンパク質吸着 / ヘアタイト / 鉛ヒドロキシアパタイト
Research Abstract
l) Forced hydrolysis reaction of FeCl_3-HCl solution with various amounts of Fe(NO_3)_3 and HNO_3 was performed. The size and crystallinity of the particles depended strongly on the amounts of Fe(NO_3)_3 and HNO_3 in the solutions.
2) Rod-like calcium hydroxyapatites (Hap) with micrometer size (particle length : 0.12 to 5.21 μm) were produced. The amount of adsorbed bovine serum albumin (BSA) onto the synthesized micrometer-sized Hap particles is strongly dependent upon their mean particle length (Lp), while that of lysozyme (LSZ) onto the Hap particles exhibited a minor dependence on the Lp. This protein adsorption behavior observed in the present paper provided a definitive evidence that the C sites exposed on ac or bc crystal faces are the adsorption sites for BSA.
3) Cadmium hydroxyapatite particles were prepared by using forced hydrolysis reaction of acetamide. The obtained particles were highly crystallized with needle-like strucuture.
4) Forced hydrolysis reaction of FeCl_3-HCl sol … More ution was performed in the presence of polyethylene glycol (PEG). The phase transformation from β-FeOOH to hematite was reduced with increase in the concentration of PEG.It was found that the particles produced with PEG were porous.
5) Barium-calcium hydroxyapatite solid solution particles were produced. The pure solid-solution was produced below the molar ratio of Ba/(Ca+Ba) of 0.5 in the solution. The particle produced were aggregates of the fine primary particles.
6) The simultaneous in-situ temperature programmed desorption, mass spectroscopy and termogravimetric (TPD-Mass-TG) measurement instrument was constracted and the measurement was employed for the well-defined spherical hematite particles with various sizes and porosity produced from the forced hydrolysis reaction. The elimination temperature of adsorbed H_2O and CO_2, surface OH groups and lattice OH^- ions strongly depended on the porosity and degree of aggregation of PNs. It was suggested that the porosity of the colloidal particles can be estimated by this in-situ TPD-Mass TG method. Less