VALUATION OF INTERACTION BETWEEN ORGANIC-INORGANIC HYBRID PARTILCES AND APPLICATION TO CHEMICAL LIBRAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Kohji  KYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00040436)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUltrafine particles / Surface modification / Aggregation-dispersion / Inter-particle interaction / Chemical library / Colloid particles / Polymer modification / Hybrid particles / 粒子間相互作用
Research Abstract
(1) Surface modification of monodisperse colloidal silica with polymer silane coupling agent Efficient adsorption of poly(maleic anhydride-styrene)(P(MA-ST))-silane coupling on ultrafine colloidal silica particles led to effective reaction of trimethyl silyl group with surface silanol.
(2) The reaction of P(MA-ST)-modified silica particles with amino-terminated polymer resulted in the preparation of the composite particles dispersible in low polar solvents. The surface polymer chains on P(MA-ST)-modified silica attached to the surface via 4 siloxane bondings on solid state ィイD129ィエD1Si and ィイD113ィエD1C-NMR spectra.
(3) The composite particles prepared with the two-step modification dispersed in good solvent for the secondary polymer via excluded volume effect, and in poor solvent the aggregation-dispersion was controlled through a delicate balance between the attraction of insoluble polymer chains and electrostatic repulsion among particles. Monodisperse composite particles formed colloid crystal in a good solvent for the modified polymer.
(4) Weak interactions between the surface polymer chains and the substrate molecules in suspension were evaluated by the spin-spin relaxation time (TィイD22ィエD2) on a NMR technique. It is suggested that the values are applicable to the evaluation of chemical library using the present composite particles.