POLAR INTERACTION-INDUCED NEW PHYSICAL PROPERTIES OF POLYSILANES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKA Kunio  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 先端科学研究所, 助教授 (50090452)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPOLYSILANES / POLAR INTERACTION / THERMOCHROMISM / SOLVATOCHROMISM / CONFORMATION / IONOCHROMISM / KINETIC EFFECT / HYDROGEN BONDING / 冷却速度依存性 / 極性効果 / 磁場効果 / キャリアー移動度
Research Abstract
Polar polysilanes with general formula of {R-Si-R'}_n, where R and/or R' represents alkyl, aryl or ethereal groups such as -(CH_2)_3-O-(CH_2CH_2O)_m-R, m=0-3, -(CH_2)_3-O-Ph, -(CH_2)_4-O-C_3H_7, (CH_2)_5-O-C_2H_5, and -(CH_2)_6-O-CH_3, were prepared by wutz-type coupling reaction of the corresponding dichlorosilanes. Most of the prepared polysilanes became soluble in polar solvents such as THF, CH_3CN and alcohols. Polysilanes with oligo-ethereal side groups were found to be water-soluble and show diverse polar interaction with polar solvents as well as ionic species. The first solvatochromism was observed for polysilanes of [CH_3-Si-(CH_2)_3-O-(CH_2CH_2O)_m-R (m=0-3) ; they show continuous red shift by decreasing the polarity of solvent. Unusual discontinuous type of solvatochromism was also found for poly(bis(4-propoxybutyl) silane and analogues when they make strong hydrogen bonding with hexafluoro-2-propanol. The polar side groups in the polysilanes were found to yield ionic complex with LiClO_4 in the solid state. Thermochromic behavior of theses complexes was highly dependent on the ratio of Li/Si ; red-shift was induced on cooling when the Li/Si was small while blue-shift was induced when the ratio was >4. Thermochromic behavior of the above polar polysilanes were compared with the hydrogen bond induced solvatochromism and found that there were no direct similarity between these polar-interaction induced chromotropisms. As the extension of the research, a new cooling rate dependent thermochromism was found for many polydialkylsilanes.