Clarification and Application of the Steric Factors in Organic Conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionHimeji Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Jun-ichi  Himeji Institute of Technology Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90191311)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsπ-Donor / Aliphatic Heterocycles / Cyclic Acetal / Alkyl Groups / Organic Metals / Donor Packing Modes / Organic Superconductors / Non-TTF Donor / 金属的性質 / カラム / 分子間相互作用 / S…S接触 / バンド構造 / 水素結合 / 新規有機超伝導体 / 臨界温度 / 飽和ヘテロ環 / TTFドナー / 分子性金属 / O,O-アセタール / モノ-アルキル化 / σ結合骨格 / ヘテロ環 / 三フッ化ホウ素 / トリメチルアルミニウム / 非平面構造 / S,S-アセタール
Research Abstract
The following subjects have been investigated under this research project : 1. Study of new π-donors bearing the cis-fused aliphatic heterocycles, 2. Study of new π-donors appended with a cyclic acetal, and 3. Study of new π-donors with the periphery extended by alkyl groups. Many molecularbased organic metals have been obtained from these donors, and new donor packing modes conducive to metallic electronic structures have been developed. Furthermore, the development of three new organic superconductors has been achieved by using a non-TTF donor (BDA-TTP). These superconductors are the first examples containing no TTF molecule in an organic donor component, and have been found to have resistive T_c=5.8 -7.5 K.