Dynamical Molecular Conformation and Structure of Cluster for Saturated and Unsaturated Fatty Acids in the Liquid State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAHASHI Makio  Kitasato Univ.School of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70087120)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscis-6-octadecenoic acid / cis-9-octadecenoic acid / cis-11-octadecenoic acid / trans-9-octadecenoic acid / fatty acids / self-diffusion coefficient / density / X-ray diffraction for liquid / 脂肪酸 / 自己拡散係数 / 密度 / シス-6-オクタデセン酸 / シス-9-オクタデセン酸 / シス-11-オクタデセン酸 / トランス-9-オクタデセン酸 / オクタデカン酸 / スピン-格子緩和時間 / 液体のX線回析
Research Abstract
The translational movement, the dynamical molecular conformation, and the aggregate structure in the liquid state for three kinds of cis-type unsaturated fatty acids (cis-6-, cis-9-, and cis-11-octadecenoic acids), trans-type unsaturated acid (trans-9-octadecenoic acid), and n-saturated acid (octadecanoic acid) have been studied through the measurements of density, self-diffusion coefficient, ^<13>C NMR spin-lattice relaxation time, and X-ray diffraction. The magnitude of the self-diffusion coefficient, D, fell in sequence of cis-type unsaturated acids > trans-type acids > saturated acid below 350 K.Above 350 K the value of D for the trans-type acid rose to those for the cis-type acids. On the other hand, the density ρ for the acids also fell in the order of cis-type acids > trans-type acid > saturated acid ; the order of the density is just opposite to that expected from the results of the self-diffusion coefficient and other physical properties such as melting point and heat of fusion. This discrepancy between D and ρ values for the acids is well explained by the models of the clusters in their liquids.