Photo-luminescence properties of nano-structured SiO_2 glasses doped with transition metal and rare earth ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機能・物性・材料
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Makoto  Seikei Univ., Dept.Ind.Chem., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70054351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DORIS Rau  成蹊大学, 工学部, 嘱託助手
BABA Motoyoshi  Univ. Tokyo, ISSP, Res.Associate, 物性研究所, 教務職員 (60159077)
RAU Doris  Seikei Univ., Dept.Ind.Chem., Res.Associate
ドリス ラウ  成蹊大学, 工学部, 嘱託助手
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssol-gel glass / transition metal ion / rare earth ion / luminescent properties / nanostructure / 力構造 / 希土類(III)イオン
Research Abstract
1) Thin zirconia film doped with semiconductor nanocrystals [xZr0_2 1OO-x CdS : Mn^<2+> and Eu^<3+> (x=20, 50, 80)] were prepared according to the sol gel method and luminescence was measured in the temperature range between 10 and 300 K.In addition time-resolved spectra (TRS) and lifetimes were measured. The observed broad band emission is composed of band-edge emission (CdS), LMCT centers (Zr0_2), deep centers and lattice-bound d-d (Mn^<2+>) or f-f (Eu^<3+>) transitions. The luminescence is characterized by very fast relaxation processes of 1 ns and high thermal activation energy due to the presence of surface-bound deep centers.
2) Sol-gel silica glasses doped with transition metal complexes were prepared by the sol-gel method in order to investigate changes of valences of Cr and V ions in mesoporous matrices. In the glasses, annealed above 500 ℃, a structured broad band is found due to LMCT transitions in [Cr(VI)O_4]^<2-> and [V(V)0_4]^<3-> ions. The spectral shapes, lifetimes and vibronic structures change due to structural changes at higher temperatures.
3) Xerogel and annealed sol-gel silica glasses doped with europium complexes of 15-crown-5 were studied similarly. The ^5D_0->^7F_1 transition gives evidence of the stabilization of the complex in xerogel and glasses annealed below 100 ℃ for 24 hrs. From the splitting of the ^5D_0->^7F_1 transition, crystal field parameters B_0^<(2)>, B_2^<(2)> are derived. Axial symmetry is decreasing with increase of annealing temperatures.