Preparation and Reactions of Cationic Zirconacycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOTORA Martin  Hokkaido Univ., Catalysis Research Center, Asso. Pro., 触媒化学研究センター, 助教授 (60281846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Ryuichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Catalysis Research Center, Inst., 触媒化学研究センター, 助手 (30281851)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordszirconium / dibutylzirconocene / cation species / zirconacycles / insertion / cyclization / methylalumoxane / ジルコニウム錯体 / ジルコナシクロペンタジエン / カチオン錯体 / 結合の活性化 / シクロペンテノン / 選択的反応 / カルボニレーション
Research Abstract
In order to develop novel type of reactions using zirconium cation species, we synthesized novel zirconium complexes which were used for the project as a target. Dienes which have a chloride at C2 carbon cyclized, when they were treated with dibutylzirconocene. In this reaction, the diene moiety cyclized to form a zirconacyclopentane as the cyclized product. The chloride at C2 carbon of dienes came to β-position of zirconacyclopentanes. And then further reaction proceeded because of the chloride at β-position. Elimination of the chloride occurred and this moiety was converted into a carbon-carbon double bond and the eliminated chloride was trapped by zirconium metal center. By this reaction alkylzirconocene chlorides were obtained. When the compounds were treated with MAO (methylalumoxane) and the phenylacetylene, novel type of insertion reaction was observed.