Geminal Bond Participation at the Transition States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物質変換
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Satoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10108061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Yuji  Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (10192684)
ISHIDA Masaru  Faculty of Engineering, Gifu University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30135181)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsreactivity / selectivity / transition state / geminal bond participation / Diels-Alder Reaction / Cope rearrangement / Diagonalization Reaction / ジェミナル結合 / ディールス-アンダー反応
Research Abstract
We analyzed the interactions of bonds at the trasition states of the Diels-Alder reaction between butadiene and ethylene, the Cope rearrangement of 1,5-hexadiene, and the electrocyclic reaction of 1,3-cyclohexadiiene. The electron delocalization from two σ bonds between a reacting center and substituents was found to have the bonding-antibonding properties opposite to each other. The delocalization from the geminal bonds at the Z-positions is bonding to the πbonds of the dienophile in Diels-Alder reaction and to the other reacting π bonds in the Cope rearrangement and the electrocyclic reaction. Electron donating bonds at the Z-positions were then predicted to enhance the reactivities of the dienes in the Diels-Alder reactions and the Cope rearrangements than those at the E-positions. Electropsitive substituents was predicted to prefer the inward rotation in the electrocyclic reactions. These predictions have been confirmed by ab initio molecular orbital and density functional theory calculations of the activation energies of the reactions.
In summary, the geminal bond participation is significant in organic reactions, and electron donating bonds prefer the positions inside the cyclic structures of the trasition states.