Project/Area Number |
10640581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SEKINE Tsutomu Department of Chemistry, Graduate School of Science, Tohoku Univ., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20154651)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | ULTRA-FINE PARTICLES / PHOTOACOUSTIC SPECTROSCOPY / TECHNETIUM COLLOID / INTERACTION CROSS SECTION OF LIGHT / COLLISION-COAGULATION MODEL / 衝突凝集モデル / 金コロイド / ポリスチレン微粒子 / テクネチウム コロイド |
Research Abstract |
Laser induced photoacoustic spectroscopy (LPAS) was successfully applied to a study on colloid formation processes and coagulation processes. The photoacoustic signal intensity was linearly correlated to a product of the number of particles in a unit volume and light absorption cross section of one particle. This relationship was quantitatively confirmed by using gold sols (2 - 20 nm), silver sols (5 - 20 nm), polystyrene particles (100 - 2800 nm), α-FeィイD22ィエD2OィイD23ィエD2 particles (80 - 130 nm) and Tc(IV) colloids (200 - 700 nm). The LPAS method employed here is applicable to examining the colloid formation and coagulation processes with a wide range of particle size from nanometer to micrometer. The present method was useful for the determination of a refractive index of particles suspended even in a liquid medium. Furthermore, the growth of Tc(IV) colloid particles was found to proceed through coagulation of small particles and it was successfully analyzed by applying a newly developed collision-coagulation model in which the coagulation took place between two small particles whose kinetic energy was larger than the potential barrier.