Project/Area Number |
10640584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
BUHLMANN Philippe The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assistant, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (20262149)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | liquid-membrane ion-selective electrode / mutlitopic hydrogen bonding / anion recognition / porphyrin / agetate / sulfate / phosphate / thiourea groups / ポルフィリン |
Research Abstract |
(1) To support the development of new ion-selective electrodes for real-life samples from a thereotical side, the model explaining apparently "non-Nernstian" equilibrium responses was extended. It now also takes into account responses governed by a pair of a cation and an anion. Previous work had only taken into account responses governed by two ions of the same charge sign. (2) As an application of the model for apparently "non-Nernstian" responses, the responses of porphyrin-based fluoride ISEs were investigated. The unusual responses of those electrodes, which had not been understood for many years, could be explained by different stoichiometries of the complexes of the primary and the secondary ion. (3) Taking advantage of the model for apparently "non-Nernstian" responses, thermodynamic parameters of Ca2+ selective electrodes based on an ionophore with a positive charge were determined. These parameters were used to rationalize the experimental lifetime and selectivity changes of this ISE in long-term experiments. A quantitative model to explain these selectivity changes was developed. (4) As a further contribution to the theory of ISEs, the first general model explaining the selectivity of ISEs based on charged ionophores and added ionic sites was presented. It allows to rationally optimize the selectivity of these ISEs.