Project/Area Number |
10640585
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Shigeru Toyama University, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80089838)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | membrane application / membrane filter / solid-phase extraction / ion-pair extraction / environmental analysis / zero-emission / trace analysis / separation and enrichment / ヒ素 / 界面活性剤 / 農薬 / 陽イオン界面活性剤 / 吸光光度法 / π-カチオン相互作用 / 環境水 / イオン対固相抽出 |
Research Abstract |
A basic study of distribution behavior of some ion-pairs between an aqueous and a solid comprising phenyl group in its structure was performed. Strong affinity between the ion-pairs and the phenyl group on the solid was observed. The π-cation interaction may be strong enough to cause such an interesting phenomenon. A phenyl-modified silica gel column was applied to the preconcentration and spectrophotometric determination of cationic surfactant in environmental waters. New solid-phase extraction methods using several membrane filters were proposed for the determination of environmental trace species in water. (1) Solvent-insoluble and -soluble membrane filters were used to the successive process of separation and spectrophotometric determination of cationic surfactant in water. (2) A solvent-soluble membrane filter was applied to the atomic absorption spectrophotometric determination of arsenic and copper-reactive pesticides.(3) A transparent membrane filter was also used to the spectrophotometric determination of cationic surfactant. (4) Membrane-enrichment and X-ray fluorescence measurement system was applied to the determination of sulfur comprising anionic surfactant in environmental water.