Development and its application of anion sensor consist of polymer film for the use of nonaqueous solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshio  Faculty of Science, Shinshu University, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00020678)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsnonaqueous solution / anion sensor / phthalocyanine complex / hydrophilic polymer film / fluoride cyanide ions / thermodynamic parameters / potentimetric response mechanism / acceptor number / イオンセンサー / 高分子膜 / フッ化物イオン / シアン化物イオン / 金属フタロシアニン / 配位子交換反応
Research Abstract
The results obtained are as follows :
The potentiometric response behavior of an electrode consisting of a non-plasticized polyacrylamide polymer (PAA) film coupled to oxo(phthalocyaninato)gallium(III) ([Ga(pc)]) was examined for various anions in such nonaqueous solvents as acetonitrile (AN), dimethylacetamide (DMA), and N-methylpyrrolidinone (NMP). The electrode, (PAA-([Ga(pc)]), shows a selective Nernstian response to FィイD1-ィエD1 and CNィイD1-ィエD1 in AN and a near-Nemstian response to those ionsin DMA and NMP. On the other hand it shows a non-thermodynamic response to ClィイD1-ィエD1, BrィイD1-ィエD1, IィイD1-ィエD1, NOィイD3-(/)2ィエD3, SCNィイD1-ィエD1, BPhィイD3-(/)4ィエD3, PFィイD3-(/)6ィエD3, ClOィイD3-(/)4ィエD3, and CFィイD23ィエD2SOィイD3-(/)3ィエD3. The result was mainly the same response as that obtained at the other electrodes, PAA-[M(pc)]s (M=Co,VO) reported by the authors and spectrometric investigations of FィイD1-ィエD1 and CNィイD1-ィエD1 in several aprotic solvents reveal that complex formation reactions of the ions … More with [M(pc)] made such special response phenomena. The complexing may occur due to ligand exchange reactions of the ions with solvent molecules or water molecule(s) coordinated originally to [Ga(pc)]s. The molar ratio of [Ga(pc)] and FィイD1-ィエD1 was confirmed by spectrophotometrically to be 1 : 1 and the complexing was considered to be occurred at the axial site of the complex. The complexing of [Ga(pc)] with ClィイD1-ィエD1 in GBL was also observed and it may occur due to the week solvation of GBL to ClィイD1-ィエD1. UV/VIS spectra for the FィイD1-ィエD1 and CNィイD1-ィエD1 in GBL was different from those obtained in other solvents investigated in the experiment and that was related firmly to the solvent acidity, I.e., their acceptor number. The electrode could be applicable to obtain solubility product, Kap, of NaF in AN.
Next lectures are presented concerning the project :
(1) Proceeding of 59ィイD1thィエD1 Bunsekikagaku Touronkai. P15 (at Otaru), (2) Proceeding of 60ィイD1thィエD1 Bunsekikagaku Touronkai, p110 (at Hirosaki), (3) Proceeding of 48ィイD1thィエD1 Bunsekikagaku Nennkai, p243 (at Kobe). Less