Behavior of twinned piezoelectric quartz crystal in solutions and its application to analytical chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 分離・精製・検出法
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Toshiaki  Faculty of Science, Shinshu University Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00020660)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTwinned piezoelectric quartz crystal / Electrode-separated piezoelectric quartz crystal / frequency behavior / Determination of metal ions / Copper (II) / Chitosan and its derivative / 酢酸セルロース / キトサン / 振動数持性
Research Abstract
A twinned piezoelectric quartz crystal (PQC) is constructed with two of a one electrode-separated PQC, which oscillate seperately. One of them is coated with functional polymer film and the other with polymer film which has same behavior against to the liquid properties except for adsorption of analyte. Thus the frequency change caused by the adsorption of analyte can be detected with the twinned PQC.The different frequency behavior between the one electrode-seperated PQCs results mainly from the agreement of the distance between the quartz plate and the platinum plate electrode and the applied voltages to the oscillaters. On the other hand, the frequency behavior caused by the coating of chitosan can be controlled with the coating of cellulose acetate on the other PQC.Then the twinned PQC can be detected the frequency change resulting from the adsorption of the analyte. Controlling the experimental conditions, The twinned PQC selectively adsorbs copper (II) and the frequcncy change is proportional to the concentration.
The frequency of the PQC decreases with increasing the mass on the crystal. The increasing adsorption of copper (II) on the chitosan, however, increases the frequency. It is supposed that the crystal charges to positive in an around neutral solution, and then the amount of the positive charges decreases with the adsorption of copper (II) hydroxo ion. The detail of the increaseing frequency with the adsorption would be discussed earlier.