| Project/Area Number |
10640589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
分離・精製・検出法
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEUCHI Toyohide Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40135322)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | liquid chromatography / ion chromatography / stationary phases / mucopolysaccharides / retention michanism / separation of anions and cations / enantiomers / 溶離条件 / 保持挙動 / 無機陽イオン / 分離条件 / 陰陽両イオン |
| Research Abstract |
Retention behavior of analyte ions on silica-based anion exchangers modified with anionic polysaccharides such as mucopolysaccharides and dextran sulfate has been investisated in ion chromatography. The anion-exchange capacity of the substrate was remarkably reduced by the modification, whereas cation-exchange properties were induced. The modified stationary phases possess residual anion-exchange sites of the substrate as well as cation-exchange sites due to free anionic groups of the modifier. The pore size of the substrate and the molecular weight of the modifier strongly affected the retention behavior of analyte ions. Since both anions and cations were retained on the modified stationary phase, the cation and the anion of the eluent affected the retention behavior of analyte ions. Under appropriate conditions both anions and cations were simultaneously separated on the modified stationary phase. Enantiomeric separation of chloroquine and other amine derivatives has been investigated by liquid chromatography using anion-exchangers modifiled with heparin as the stationary phase. Modification and mobile phase conditions affected the separation of analytes. Separation of chloroquine enantiomers could be achieved by using buffer solution containing acetonitrile as the mobile phase.