INBREEDING IN APHID POPULATIONS AND ITS EFFECTS ON THE DEVELOPMENT AND MORPHOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Shin-ichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Asso.Pro., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (30175161)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAPHID / INBREEDING / HATCH / GALL / MORPHOLOGY / 外交配 / クローン / 繁殖集団 / 局所的配偶者競争 / 単為生殖
Research Abstract
This study aims to quantify the extent of inbreeding in a local population focusing on a pemphigid aphid in which selfing is readily forced. The method invented newly in this study made it possible not only to quantify the extent of inbreeding but also to estimate inbreeding depression. It has been inferred that the pemphigid aphid Prociphilus oriens is likely to inbreed in the field, based on the evidence of the sex ratio. However, the use of the present method clarified that this species has an outbreeding system. This result suggests that the sex ratio theory in aphids should be critically revised. In Prociphilus oriens, eggs from selfing, on the average, hatched later than those from outbreeding, when they were incubated under the same conditions. This later hatching can be considered as an inbreeding depression, because nymphs from late hatched eggs have morphological and physiological anomalies. However, when this method was applied to the non-host alternating aphid Kaltenbachiella japonica, selfing did not lead to later egg-hatching. The hatchability of selfed eggs did not differ significantly from that of outbred eggs either.