Population dynamics of meta-population and ineraction among local population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Koji  Hokkaido Univ. University Forests, Prof., 農学部・付属演習林, 教授 (80002301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Shigeru  Kyoto Univ.Res, Center for Ecology Asso.Prof., 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (50217791)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmeta-population / local population / genetic flow / extinction probability / Salmonidae / Dolly Varden charr / マイクロサテライトDNA / 遺伝的距離 / 母川回帰 / 局所個体群 / 個体群動態
Research Abstract
The concepts of extinction-(re) colonization dynamics applies to naturally or artificially fragmented populations. We investigated the effects of habitat size and isolation (distance to nearest occupied habitat) on the patterns of presence or absence (occurrence) of patchily distributed stream-dwelling Dolly Varden in individual tributaries. We predicted that the probability of occurrence would 1) increase with habitat size because of low extinction rates in large habitats and 2) decrease with increasing distance among habitats because of low recolonization rates in isolated habitats. Our first prediction was supported by a logistic regression of Dolly Varden occurrence on habitat size, indicating that small populations may be especially prone to extinction. Oppositely, distance to nearest population did not affect Dolly Varden occurrence. This suggests that colonization of unoccupied habitats was rare and independent of geographic distance, and that extinction rates may exceed recolonization rates. However, a previous genetic study revealed isolation by distance, a pattern inconsistent with the present results. This discrepancy may result from the limited available information on temporal fluctuations of occurrence and deserves further attention.