The effects of habitat spatial structure on the accumulations of deleterious mutations : using freshwater snails
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Masakado  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90204734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIDA Hidenori  Graduate School of Science, Kyushu University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70216985)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsspatial structure / deleterious mutation / inbreeding depression / fresh water snail / 集団構造 / 淡水産業巻貝
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of habitat spatial structure on the accumulations of deleterious mutations using field freshwater snails (Physa acta). The snails were collected from two different habitat : (1) (Large stable population) Rice fields in which the water levels might be stable and the snails might interbreed within large populations ; (2) (Alternate mixing populations) Small isolated temporally water pools which sometimes become large ponds in a heavy rain. Snails might inbreed at high densities in small isolated water pools in alternate mixing population ; while snails might inbreed at low densities in the large stable population. Thus, it can be predicted that inbreeding depression of snails from the alternate mixing populations might be low at high densities. The results showed that the inbreeding depression estimated from the number of eggs and the fitness (number of eggs x survival rates) was lower in the snails form the alternate mixing populations than those from the large stable populations at high densities but there was no significant differences in inbreeding depression between snails from two populations at low densities. The results were consistent with the above predictions.
Furthermore, the individual -based simulations were conducted to examine the effects of the genetic neighborhood size and the shape of habitat on the accumulations of deleterious mutation and the risk of extinction. The results indicated that the total population size and the genetic neighborhood size affect linearly the numbers of accumulated homozygotic deleterious loci independently. In addition, the shape of habitat significantly affect the accumulation of deleterious mutations and the extinction probability.