Spatial heterogeneity of grassland vegetation : a statistical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIYOMI Masae  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc.of Science, Prof, 理学部, 教授 (80250976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shigeo  NATIONA GRASSLAN RESEARCH INSTITU. Laboratory Head, 草地試験場, 研究室長
YAMAMURA Yasuo  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc.of Science, Assoc Prof, 理学部, 助教授 (50202388)
HORI Yoshimichi  IBARAKI Univ. Fuc.of Science, Prof, 理学部, 教授 (30125801)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsGrassland vegetation / Spatial pattern / Heterogeneous distribution / Grazing grassland / Model / Statistical ecology / 空間的不均一性 / 窒素 / 植生 / フン尿の分布 / バイオマスの分布 / 種の多様性 / 半自然草地 / 物質循環 / 植物群集 / 不均一性 / バイオマス / 放牧
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to clarify on the relationships between spatial heterogeneity and sustainability in grasslands. We can speculate from results of the study as follows : (a) grazing animals induce a spatial heterogeneity of nutrients and seed over the grassland through their excrement, (b) the large amount of nutrients around areas with excreta brings about active nutrient cycling and promotes the re-growth of plants there, c plant around feces are not consumed by grazing animals due to the bad smell and low digestibility, (d) patchy scattering of seeds through feces may lead to the regeneration of new plant species, then, (e) strong spatial heterogeneity of plant biomass/vegetation occurs over the pasture, and as the result (f) the sustainability in matter cycling between plants, animals and their environment is maintained through the small-scale heterogeneity in the biomass and vegetational distribution in the grassland.