Host-parasite coevolution in multilocus gene-for gene system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akira  Kyushu Umiv., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90211937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 顕  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90211937)
原口 佳大  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordscoevolution / gene-for-gene interaction / resistance / virulence / spatial structure / encapsulation / evolution of sex / parasite Red Queen / 抵抗性と病原性の共進化 / 抵抗性品種依存型防除 / 遺伝子=遺伝子相互作用 / 赤の女王仮説 / ボリオ根絶計画 / 強毒復帰突然変異 / ワクチン摂取計画
Research Abstract
We here examine mathematical model for the coevolution of parasite virulence and host resistance under multilocus gene-for-gene interaction. For sufficiently small costs of virulence and resistance, the degrees of parasite virulence and host resistance show coevolutionary cycles. Besides this coevolutionary cycle of a longer period, multilocus genotype frequencies show complex fluctuation in shorter periods. All the genotypes that have the same number of resistant/virulent alleles but at different loci coexist in both species, and their frequencies fluctuate with approximately equally displaced phases. If the cost of virulence is larger than a threshold, or the number of resistance loci is larger then a threshold, the coevolutionary outcome is the static polymorphism of singly (or doubly or more, depending on the cost of resistance) resistant genotypes in the host and avirulent monomorphism in the parasite, in which the host polymorphism can prevent the invasion of any virulent strain in the parasite. Thus though assuming empirically common type of asymmetrical GFG interactions, both host and parasite populations can maintain polymorphism in each locus and retain complex fluctuation. Implication to the Red Queen hypothesis for the evolution of sex is discussed.