Specific binding between nuclear matrix and matrix attachment region DNA in rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Koji  Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, University of Tsukuba Associate Professor, 農林学系, 助教授 (00183905)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscell nucleus / nuclear matrix / chromatin / MAR / higher plants / rice / (1)細胞核 / (2)核マトリックス / (3)クロマチン / (4)高等植物 / (5)イネ
Research Abstract
Genomic DNA regions which bind to the nuclear matrix are called matrix attachment regions (MARs). In spite of their importance in transcription and duplication of the genome, little is known about the nature of MARs and MAR-binding proteins. I tried to reveal the nature of MARs and the binding proteins in this project research. Using rice cultured cells, I prepared nuclear matrices and cloned MARs from them. Sequences of those MARs were abundant with stretches of CAAAAA and TTTTTG.The sequences were known to bent double strand DNA molecules. It seemed that certain bendings of DNA molecules were important in specific binding between MARs and nuclear matrices. The next step of this research, therefore, was construction of three dimensional models of MARs to reveal the special characteristics of all of the MARs available in databases. According to a reported data, I and a graduate student prepared the three dimensional models of MARs. From the models, it was revealed that the repeating of A or T appeared as clusters in MARs. Also, MARs and transposons bent more than genes, promoters and enhancers.