Cryptic red-light signal produced by a rapid Pfr-action of phytochrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHICHIJO Chizuko  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (70226132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Tohru  Kobe Women's University, Department of Life Science, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60087616)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPhytochrome / Cryptic red-light singal / Red light / Far-red light / Sorghum / Tomato / Phytochrome mutant / UV-B photoreceptor / 光増幅因子 / cAMP / cGMP / 光信号増幅因子
Research Abstract
The phytochrome family comprises several molecular species. The phytochrome-signaling pathways are amplified or suppressed by these interactions or actions of different classes of photoreceptors. Previously we reported that Pfr-mediated anthocyanin synthesis in Sorghum bicolor is amplified by a cryptic red-light signal (CRS) produced by the action of a distinct molecular species of phytochrome. In this research project, we investigated Pfr-signaling pathways focusing on the production and the action of CRS.
1. We showed that CRS is produced by very rapid phytochrome action whose half escape time is approximately 1 s. For this experiment an LED irradiation apparatus was constructed which programmed repeated irradiation of red light (R) and far-red light (FR) pulses of 10-ms order.
2. The involvement of cAMP and cGMP in the CRS action was studied. The increased activity of guanyl cyclase seems to correlate to CRS action. The relationship between cyclic nucleotides and CRS is being analyzed now.
3. In the course of the CRS-study using phytochrome mutants of tomato, we first identified the photoreceptor as phyA that inhibits seed germination under prolonged FR.
4. An amplification factor of Pfr-action other than CRS is generated by a UV-B photoreceptor. It was shown by the action spectrum for amplification of Pfr-induced anthocyanin synthesis in sorghum determined excluding the CRS effect.