Mechanism of the action of active oxygen species and proteases in the degradation of photosystem II complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yasusi  Okayama Univ., Dept. Biol., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40091251)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhotosynthesis / Photoinhibition / DI protein / Active oxygen / Protease / Turnover / 光化学系II / D1蛋白質 / 代謝回転 / 植物生理学
Research Abstract
When chloroplasts are illuminated with strong light, the reaction-center binding D1 protein of photosystem II (PS II) Is damaged and degraded. In the protein degradation, active oxygen molecules produced at the acceptor-side of PS II and the endogenous cationic radicals generated at the donor-side of PS II are involved. It was also shown that the extrinsic proteins of PS II (OEC subunits) play s regulatory role in the degradation of the D1 protein. In the present study, we analyzed the action of the oxygen- and cationic radicals on the degradation of the D1 protein. We also studied the secondary structure of the OEC subunits. The results are summarized below.
(1) Photodamaged D1 protein easily cross-links with the surrounding polypeptides in PS II. We found that the cross-linked products are not the dead-end products, but are digested by a stromal protease(s). The protease(s) is SDS-resistant. A 15-kDa factor in the stroma was found to have the protease activity.
(2) Among the cross-linked products, generation of those between the D1 protein and CP43 were shown to be regulated by the OEC33. These results suggest that the OEC subunit plays a molecular chaperone-like role.
(3) The secondary structures of OEC24 and OEC18 were analyzed by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy. The results obtained show that these proteins have a large amount of β-sheet structure and they are relatively stable to heat treatment.