Evolution of oxygen-evolving PSII in view of the extrinsic proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENAMI Isao  Science University of Tokyo, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40084305)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhotosynthesis / Oxygen-evolving system / Extrinsic protein / Evolution / Cloning / Expression / Antibody / 抗体
Research Abstract
Photosystem II (PSII) contains different extrinsic proteins among different organisms. Higher plant PSII contains the three extrinsic proteins of 33 kDa, 23 kDa and 17 kDa, whereas in cyanobacterial and red algal PSII, only the 33 kDa protein is present but the other two proteins are absent. Instead, two different proteins, cytochrome c550 and 12 kDa protein, were found in the latter organisms. In red algal PSII, a fourth extrinsic protein, a 20 kDa protein, was also found. These facts suggest that the oxygen-evolving complex changed the extrinsic proteins during its evolution from cyanobacteria to higher plants. This study aimed at elucidating the evolutionary process of oxygen-evolving PSII in terms of the changes of the extrinsic proteins. To reach this purpose, we planned to prepare the antibodies against the four extrinsic proteins of red algal PSII and to use them to detect the extrinsic proteins in various organisms. First, the genes encoding the four extrinsic proteins were cloned. Then, the cloned genes were successfully expressed in E.coli. and the antibodies against their recombinant proteins were prepared. We have collected various species of algal cells and are planning to examine the cross-reactivity of these algal cells against the antibodies we constructed, in order to clarify which organism contains which set of the extrinsic proteins.