All of neoxanthin in chlorophasts is 9'-cis form : pyhlogeny, distribution and function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAKAICHI Shinichi  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Biological Laboratory, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40150734)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsneoxanthin / carotenoid / pigment / chloroplast / higher plant / algae / phylogeny / abscisic acid / 高等植物 / アブレジン酸
Research Abstract
The distribution and geometric form (cis or trans) of neoxanthin, one of the major carotenoids of oxygenic phototrophs, were systematically examined. The 9'-cis form of neoxanthin, but not the all-trans form, was found in chlorophlasts of seed plants, ferns, mosses and green algae, all of which contain chlorophylls a and b. In contrast, neoxanthin was not found in other algal classes, such as Heterokontophyta, Rhodophyta and oxygenic phototrophic prokaryotes. Consequently, with regard to phylogeny, the appearance of neoxanthin appears to be associated with the appearance of chlorophyll b. In non-photosynthetic organs, such as petals and fruits, the presence of neoxanthin was classified into four types ; those having only the 9'-cis form, those with only the all-trans form, those with both forms, and those without either form. Thus only 9'-cis neoxanthin is found in chlorophasts, and the all-trans neoxanthin is found only in non-photosynthetic organs. Bexause the absorption spectra of both forms are almost identical, their functions in photosynthesis might be similar. 9'-Cis neoxanthin is not involved in the xanthophyll-cycle, whereas it is a suitable substrate for abscisic acid synthesis. Differences in geometric isomerism are discussed in relation to abscisic acid synthesis.