THE REALITIES OF HOMODIMER-TYPE REACTION CENTER FROM GREEN SULFUR BACTERIA AND ITS OXYGEN SUSCEPTIBILITY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hidehiro  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10063645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUMOTO Noriaki  Waseda University, School of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (60277861)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPhotosynthesis / Reaction Center / Green Sulfur Bacteria / Oxygen Susceptibility / Electron Transfer / Chlorobium / Ferredoxin / Cytochrome / 反応中心 / 鉄-硫黄クラスター / 閃光分光 / メナキノン / 電子伝達 / NADP^+ / FNR
Research Abstract
In the reaction center complex (PS-C) from the green sulfur bacterium Chlorobium tepidum, A_0 and three Fe-S clusters function on the accepter side of the electron transfer chain and two molecules of cyt c-551 on the donor side. From multiple-flash-induced spectroscopy, we found that cyt c-551 was reduced with half-lives of about 60 and 100 μs after the first and the second flash, respectively. These behaviors of cyt c-551 are explained by a model of two functionally equivalent cyt c, and are consistent with a homodimeric model on the donor side. The above apparently different rates are explained by the fact that after the first flash, two cyt c-551 are available for electron donation to P840, while only one is available in the majority of PS-C after the second flash. When PS-C was exposed to air, a rapid inactivation occurred on the acceptor side, the actual site of inactivation remaining to be investigated.
Four ferredoxins (Fds) of 2[4Fe-4S] type were purified from C.tepidum. In the presence of PS-C and FNR from spinach, all of them supported efficient NADP^+ reduction. Fds from green sulfur bacteria were reported to be extremely sensitive to oxygen. However, these Fds from C.tepidum was relatively insensitive to oxygen, and inactivated by only 10-15% by storage under aerobic conditions at 4℃. We have purified two Fds from Heliobacillus mobilis. One of them was extremely sensitive to oxygen, but the other relatively insensitive to oxygen as are Fds from C.tepidum.