Genetic engineering of salt tolerant plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TAKABE<TERUHIRO  Meijo University, Fac. of Science & Technology, Professor, 総合研究所, 教授 (80097766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日比野 隆  名城大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70218741)
TANAKA Yoshito  Meijo University, Fac. of Science & Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (10247679)
ISHIKAWA Hiroshi  Meijo University, Fac. of Science & Technology, Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (40076592)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordssalt stress / photosynthesis / stress tolerant plant / stress response / crop yield / 形質転換植物 / 乾燥ストレス
Research Abstract
Salinity is one of the important limiting factors in crop productivity and mach effort has been made to understand salt tolerance in plants. Our objects are to constract salt tolerant plant by using the genetic engineering technique. In this project, we obtained the following results.
1) A freshwater Synechococcus PCC 7942 was transformed with Vibrio NaィイD1+ィエD1/HィイD1+ィエD1 antiporter. They showed the tolerance to LiCl, but not to NaCl in Synechococcus cells.
2) The potential of SOD in the protection against salt stress was examined using transgenic rice plants. The yeast mitochondrial Mn-SOD was expressed in rice chloroplasts. The levels of ascorbate peroxidase increased upon the overexpression of Mn-SOD which caused the tolerance to salt stress in rice.
3) The dnaK1 gene of a halotolerant cyanobacterium A. halophytica has a long C-terminal region rich in acidic amino acid residues. It was found that the extra C-terminal region of A. halophytica DnaK1 plays an important role in the refolding of other denatured proteins at high salinity.
4) To explore the potential role of catalase and glycine betaine in the protection of cyanobacteria from damage due to salt stress, we transformed a freshwater cyanobacterium Synechococcus sp. PCC 7942 with shuttle vectors that contained the E. coli katE, bet, and katE plus bet (katE/bet) genes. The potential role of photorespiration in the protection against salt stress was examined using transgenic rice plants in which rice was transformed with a chloroplastic glutamine synthetase gene from rice. To test the role of the heat shock protein DnaK/Hsp70 in salt tolerance, we made transgenic plants of Nicotina tabacum with DnaK1 from a halotolerant cyanobacterium Aphanothece halophytica.