Mechanisms of growth factor action on branching morphogenesis of mouse salivary gland
Project/Area Number |
10640646
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物形態・構造
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
NOGAWA Hiroyuki Chiba Univ., Fac. Science, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (40143250)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | Mouse / Salivary Gland / Branching Morphogenesis / Growth Factors / 唾液腺 / 細胞増殖パターン |
Research Abstract |
Salivary gland epithelial explants isolated from mouse embryos undergo branching morphogenesis in vitro in the absence of mesenchyme, when supplemented with appropriate growth factors. EGF induced lobule formation, while FGF7 promoted stalk elongation. A mixture of EGF and FGF7 produced an intermediate morphology, which resembled the branching pattern of salivary epithelium observed in vivo. To investigate how lobule formation and stalk elongation were related to the pattern of epithelial cell proliferation induced by EGF and FGF7, we performed a bromodeoxyuridine labeling study in whole-mount preparations. During the initial steps of lobule formation in EGF cultures, cleft and non-cleft regions had similar proliferative activity. However, once clefts fully deepened, cells with low proliferative activity appeared at the bottom of the clefits. In contrast, during stalk elongation in FGF7 cultures, distal regions of the exlpants alwaya showed higher proliferative activity than proximal regions. These results suggest that stalk elongation but not cleft formation may result from differential cell proliferation.