The study of plant cell morphogenesis by microtubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEZAWA Seiichiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Pro., 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40172902)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsmicro tubule / micro filament / cellulose microfibril / cell cycle / diurnal cycle / tobacco BY-2 cells / Arabidopsis / GFP / 表層微小管 / 微小管形成中心 / EF-1α / BY-2細胞 / 孔辺細胞
Research Abstract
The main fruits of this study are as follows. 1) The cortical microtubules (MTs) of guard cells of Vicia fava L. were found to be organized in a radial array at dawn and be destroyed from evening to midnight, suggesting that the radially-organized cortical MTs of them may control diurnal stomatal movement (Fukuda et al. 1998). 2) The involvement of microfilaments (MFs) in determining the orientation and organization of cortical MTs was studied and found that the MFs may play a key role in this process (Hasezawa et al. 1998). 3) The MTs could be organized in aster-like form when partially purified proteins prepared from BY-2 cells were incubated with purified porcine brain tubulins. The role of these structures as MTOC sites and the EF-1α were studied (Kumagai et al. 1999). 4) The cellulose microfibril (CMF) bundles appeared to be deposited on the cortical MTs in taxol-treated BY-2 protoplasts, suggesting that MTs may attach directly to the cellulose-synthesizing complexes, by some form of linkage, and regulate the movement of these complexes in higher plant cells (Hasezawa and Nozaki 1999). 5) The MT changes in mitotic suspension cells of stable transgenic Arabjdopsis, expressing a GFP-TUA6 fusion protein, could be monitored by time-sequence observation. We have succeeded, in the first time, in following the MT dynamics in living plant cells throughout mitosis (Hasezawa et al. 2000).