Characterization of genes regulating dimorphic transition between yeast and pseudohyphal form.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionNARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takahito  DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY FACULTY OF SCIENCE NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY FULL PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (60144135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIHARA Teijiro  DEPARTMENT OF LIFE AND SPORT SCIENCE OSAKA UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH AND SPORT SCIENCE, 体育学部, 教授 (90025982)
IWAGUCHI Shin-ichi  DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY FACULTY OF SCIENCE NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 理学部, 講師 (40263420)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCandida tropicalis / pseudomycelial formation / ethanol / subtractive cloning / thiamine / tyrosine phosphatase / nmt1^+ homologoue / PPL1 homologue / 酵母 / Candida tropicalis / ニ形性 / 菌糸形成 / サブトラクション法 / nmt1^+遺伝子 / 二形性 / nmt1 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Ethanol caused mycelial growth in the imperfect yeast Candida tropicalis Pk233. Cultivation with ethanol gave biphasic growth curves. During the first growth phase in the ethanol culture, there was an accumulation of swollen spherical yeast cells and after entering the second phase, pseudohyphal cells appeared, projecting from the swollen yeast cells. Subtractive cloning of genes was performed on the cDNAs of the ethanol culture, from which the cDNAs of the control cultur had been subtracted by hybridization. Isolated included Ctnmt1^+ homologous to S.pombe nmt1^+ oncoding the enzyme for thiamine biosynthesis and CtPP1 homologous to C.albicans CPP1 encoding tyrosine phosphatase.. Correlation was suggested of the process of ethanol-induced pseudomycelial formation with thiamine metabolism, since the elongation of the pseudohyphal growth was suppressed when exogenous thiamine was supplemented at the late stage of the first growth phase. Disruption of CtPP1 brought about the phenotype defective in pseudomycelial formation, suggesting the participation of MAP kinase cascade in the formation.