The Molecular Mechanism for Apoptosis in Tadpole Tail Regression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Akihiko  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (50106796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Hideo  Department of Membrane Biochemistry, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Research Scientist, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (50178034)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsAmphibians / Tadpole tail / Apoptosis / Programmed cell death / Reactive oxygen species / 活性酸素 / オタマジャクシの尾部 / 甲状腺ホルモン
Research Abstract
This study investigates the role of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in anuran tadpole tails undergoing atrophy. Changes in catalase, superoxide dismutase (SOD) and caspase activities, genomic DNA, and nitric oxide (NO) generation were investigated biochemically using Rana rugosa and Rana japonica tadpole tails undergoing regression during thyroid hormone (TH) enhancement. From the results obtained so far, the following process is proposed for apoptosis in the tadpole tail : an increase in TH induces NO generation (by NO synthase (NOS) activation?) , causing cyiochrome oxidase inhibition, which results in superoxide radical (OィイD22ィエD2) generation. This leads to an increase in hydrogen peroxide (HィイD22ィエD2OィイD22ィエD2) after catalase activity inhibition by NO, followed by caspase-3 activation by lysosomal enzyme release, which induces DNA fragmentation, resulting in apoptosis. At present, we are conducting investigations aimed at clarifying the following : 1. Evidence of HィイD22ィエD2O, accumulation in tail cells ; 2. Gene expression of iNOS ; 3. The mechanism for generation of OィイD22ィエD2 and TH activation of caspase ; 4. Gene expression of catalase. Using a cell free system, we biochemically demonstrated for the first time that lysosomes are another important player in apoptosis. Here ROS disrupts lysosomal membranes. This is followed by the release of lysosomal enzymes, followed by the activation of caspase-3. The following problems should be clarified at cellular level : l. The formation of apoptotic bodies and DNA fragmentation into nucleosomal fragments in apoptotic cells ; 2. A mechanism for apoptosis by way of lysosomes ; 3. The kinds of lysosomal enzymes directly involved in apoptosis.