| Project/Area Number |
10640662
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
動物生理・代謝
| Research Institution | Ochanomizu University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Shoji A. Ochanomizu Univ., Dept. Biology, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (80011691)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬場 昭次 お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (80011691)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | ciliary movement / flagellar movement / sea-urchin sperm / motility initiation / reactivation / dynein / image analysis / axoneme / ダイニン / グリシン / 屈曲波形 / ディジタル画像解析 |
| Research Abstract |
I improved the temporal and spacial resolution of stroboscopic micrography investing electronic circuitry for driving a high power xenon flash. This enabled us utilizing 35-mm microfilm of excellent granularity for higher spacial resolution. The new stroboscope could work at as high as 6 kHz. I wrote an image analysis software, Bohboh. exe, which can be executed on Microsoft Windows 9x/NT. The analysis of motility initiation in sea-urchin sperm flagella by these novel techniques revealed distinct motility states in stages: bend-unbend stage, p-bend-only stage and steady flagellar beating stage. The analysis of movement at relative high temporal resolution together with very high spacial resolution of sea-urchin sperm reactivated around 10 μM revealed clustered activation of motor molecule dynein local between one or two doublet pair and distributed helically along the axoneme.