Systematic studies for a new system of tribe Desmodieae (Leguminosae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hiroyoshi  Graduate School of Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80011617)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsLeguminosae / Desmodieae / Dendrolobium / Desmodium / Taxonomy / Lespedeza / Ohwia / フィリピン / オーストラリア / ニューギニア
Research Abstract
This study aims to improve the present system of the tribe Desmodieae in Papilionoideae of Leguminosae. The genus Dendrolobium has been considered to be the most primitive genus among the tribe Desmodieae and differentiated in Indo-China region. Recently, however, a species of Dendrolobium which was previously accommodated in Desmodium was found in New Guinea and Australia. This species, Dendrolobium arbuscula, was clarified its distinctness from allied species D. umbellatum and a new species D. papuacola H. Ohashi & T. Nemoto (Contribution #4 in this project, Ohashi, Ye and Nemoto 1999). Dendrolobium polyneurum (S.T. Blake) H. Ohashi was found in Australia and transferred to the genus (Contribution #3 in this project, Ohashi 1998). Dendrolobium of the Philippines was revised and four species including one new species, D. geesinkii H. Ohashi, were recognized as distinct (Contribution #1 in this project, Ohashi 1998). In genus Desmodium, a Philippine endemic species, D. bolsterii was clarified as a distinct species belonging to section Heteroloma (Contribution #2 in this project, Ohashi 1998). Since its various features in morphology and pollen grains are distinct among the genus, the taxonomic position of Desmodium caudatum (Thunb.) DC. Was revised and considered to be distinct from Desmodium. A new generic Ohwia was proposed to accommodate this species (Contribution #6 in this project, Ohashi 1998). Lespedeza hisauchii T. Nemoto & H. Ohashi was described based on L. daurica Nakai, non (Laxm.) Schindl. in Tokyo and Kanagawa Prefectures.