APOTHECIAL ONTOGENY OF LECIDEACEAUS LICHENS AND THEIR PHYLOGENY USING SCANNING ELECTRONIC MICROSCOPE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640676
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masakane  FACULTY OF EDUCATION AND HUMAN STUDIES, AKITA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 教育文化学部, 教授 (30143069)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLICHENS / LECIDEOID LICHENS / LECIDEACEAUS LICHENS / ONTOGENY / PHYLOGENY / SEM / Lecideaceae / 果穀菌糸構造 / ヘルトリゴケ科 / 果穀菌系組織 / SEM(走査型電顕)
Research Abstract
The anatomy of apothecia, especially the hyphal arrangement of excipulum, and of apothecial ontogeny of 34 genera and 61 species, which had been formerly belonging to Lecidea s. lato and other related taxa, were studies by using Scanning Electronic Microscope (SEM). And phylogeny of Lecideaceous lichens were discussed.
It is known that the assemblage which have similar micro-morphology of excipulum are coincident with the natural group such as Amygdalaria, Porpidia or other taxa investigated here.
The anatomy of apothecia should be stressed as a taxonomic character in addition to lichen substance and molecular characters.