| Project/Area Number |
10640678
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
系統・分類
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Tatsuyoshi Niigata University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30115084)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHINO Takako University of Osaka Prefecture, College of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 総合科学部, 助手 (20264822)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Taraxacum / polyploid complex / agamospermy / agamic complex / エゾタンポポ / 倍数体種分化 / アイソザイム / 葉緑体DNA / 倍数性種分化 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to reveal the structure and forming processes of agamic complex of the Japanese Taraxacum, T.venustum and allied polyploid species were investigated electrophoretically, citologically and by means of Rflps of chloroplast DNA (trn T-F spacer region). The results obtained were as follows. (1) Uniclonal pentaploid T.albidum was oliginated from a hybrid between tetraploid T.tsukusiense (newly described species) as a mother and diploid T.japonicum as a father. (2) Polyploid Taraxacum species in Japan are grouped into two categories according to their genome size. One is containing only one type of genome of the Japanese diploid specie like T.platycarpum. Triploids and tetraploids of T.venustum belong to this group. Another one is carrying bigger genomes as well as Japanese genomes. Pentaploid T.albidum and T.shinanense belong to the latter group. (3) The latter group like T.shinanense has some characteristic alleles (skdh-a, mdh-d, sod-1-a) which were shared in all the clones of this group but never found in the former group. These alleles were informative for Formosan diploid species T.formosanum. Therefore, it is supposed that some lower-polyploid carring the formosanum genome took part in the origin of the polyploids belonging to the latter group.