How is the bryophyte taxonomy based on the morphology of gametophytes supported by the molecular data?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tomio  Hiroshima Univ., Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60244290)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBryophytes / Taxonomy / Phylogeny / DNA / Allozyme / コケ植物 / 形態形質 / 分子データ / 植物分類学 / 蘚苔類 / シラガゴケ属
Research Abstract
The taxonomical data of bryophytes based on the gametophyte morphology were compared with the molecular data of their plants. Among Japanese species of Leucobryum (Leucobryaceae, Musci), detailed morphological and statistic studies proved that L.humillimum Cardot could not be defined from L.juniperoideum (Brid.) Mull. Hal. The allozyme experiments also showed the genetically identity between the two taxa. Molecular phylogenies of Japanese Leucobryum species using ITS sequences reconstructed three clades in its strict consessus tree. The three clades were consistent respectively with the morophological groups based on the position of perichaerium, the proration of upper leaf cells, and the presence of central strand of stem. These results proved that some morophological characteristics of gametophytes would be inadequate to define bryophyte species on the one hand and some characteristics could be synapomorphies to define phylogenetic clades on the other. Similar resutls were obtained from phylogenetic and population genetic studies of Marchantialen hepatics and Hypnalean mosses.