Review of the Indo-Pacific genus Gerres(Perciformes ; Gerreidae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
IWATSUKI Yukio  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60213302)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGerres / Gerreidae / Taxonomy / Indo-Pacific / Review / New Species / Pisces / Perciformes / インドー西大平洋 / クロサギ科 / クロサギ属 / 分類 / クロサギ科魚類 / G.chrysops n.sp. / Rewiew / 分類学的再検討 / 新種 / Gerres infasciatus / Gerres chrysops
Research Abstract
The genus Gerres was herein reviewed on the basis of all the available type and non-type specimens from the Indo-Pacific region. Six similar species group, as complex, were recognized, plus two unique single species : 1)The Gerres oyena complex : G.oyena, G.baconensis and G.equulus ; 2)The Gerres filamentosus complex : G.filamentosus, G.infasciatus, G.macracanthus and Gerres sp. 1 ; 3)The Gerres setifer complex : G.chrysops, G.decacanthus, G.setifer and G.silaceus ; 4)The G.erythrourus complex : G.erythrourus and Gerres phaiya. 2 ; 5)The Gerres longirostris complex : G.longirostris and G.oblongus ; 6)The Gerres subfasciatus complex : G.japonicus, G.maldivensis, G.subfasciatus, Gerres sp.3 and Gerres sp.4 ; and two unique single species : G.limbatus and G.methueni. All the Gerres species were discussed on the basis of their diagnostic characters with their distributional pattern.