A Comparative Study on Aging Processes between Human and Nonhuman Primates based on Biological Age.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Eitaro  Kyoto University, Fac. Integreted Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (00026808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Sinsuke  Kyoto University, Center for Sports Science, Asso.Prof., 体育指導センター, 助教授 (60201620)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBiological Age / Humans / Rhesus Monkeys / Hematology / Blood Chemistry / 大動脈脈波速度 / チンパンジー
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study were 1) to identify common biomarkers of aging between monkeys and humans to compare their aging rates ; 2) to reveal basic regularities of the aging process in monkeys which could apply to human ; and 3) to determine if caloric restriction retards the aging processes in primates as it does in rodents.
The monkeys used in the present study were 33 male rhesus monkeys (19 young adult and 14 old monkeys). Half of subjects were assigned to experimental group subjected to 30% calorie restriction for 10 years compared to the control group. Subjects for humans were 122 Japanese adult men, who received a 2-day health examination at the Kyoto Red Cross Hospital for 7 years from 1992 to 1998. The 27 test variables selected from hematology and blood chemistry were used to find the candidate biomarkers of aging in monkeys.
The results indicated that : 1) In monkeys, 9 variables of HGB and LYMPH from hematology and GOT, ALK PHOS, T-PRO, ALBU, AGR, CALC and DHEA from blood chemisty were selected as possible candidate biomarkers of aging ; 2) Of these 9 biomarkers, 4 variables of HGB, LYMPH, ALBU and CALC were identified to be able to use as biomarkers of aging in humans ; 3) Individual differences of aging are relatively less in monkeys than in humans. This difference between monkeys and humans might reflect the difference of longevity. In monkeys, the decline of physiological functions in a linear fashion may represent a decline in the ability of the organism to preserve homeostasis ; 4) we investigated the influence of CR on the rate of aging, using the biological index (BAS) of aging. The result indicates that the CR does not markedly extend life span as reported in rodents. It seems likely that moderate increases in life span will occur ; and 5) The rate of aging is faster by 3.46 times in monkeys than in humans.