Osteoarcheaological studies of human skeletal remains from Nansei Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
DOI Naomi  University of the Ryukyus, Fac. Med. Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30128053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENSUI N.  University of the Ryukyus, Fac. Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80216556)
ZUKERAN C.  University of the Ryukyus, Fac .Med. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70136901)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsOsteoarcheaology / Human skeletal remains / Okimawa / Paleopathology / Subsistence pattern / 風葬墓 / 近世人骨
Research Abstract
To know the relationship between skeletal morphology and subsistence pattern in Nansei Islanders, pathological and morphological investigations were conducted to human skeletal remains from Okinawa prefecture.
At first, some stress markers (cribra orbitalia, enamel hypoplasia, fracture, periostitis, osteoarthritis etc.) were investigated macroscopically and roentgenographically for medieval 〜 early modern skeletons from Ishigaki Island. Cribra orbitalia, cribra cranii, and enamel hypoplasia were found in most of the observed skull. In addition, frequencies of fracture, osteomyelitis, periostitis, and osteoarthritis were considerably high in their limb bones. These findings suggest that living condition at medieval 〜 early modern age were rather hard in Ishigaki Island.
Then, to clarify subsistence pattern of prehistoric Okinawa Islanders, limb measurements were analyzed by using both univariate and multivariate statistical methods. Limb bones of prehistoric Okinawa Islanders were characterized by short length and developed upper limb. These results suggest that their subsistence pattern depended strongly to marine environment.