Physiological Basis of Handling and Visual Search for objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Naoki  Kyorin Universlty, Schoof of Medicine Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40086583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平井 直樹  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (40086583)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsvision / eyemovement / saccade / somatosensory / express saccade / reaction time / 手 / 探索行動
Research Abstract
The role of fixation, the subjects' response preparedness and somatosensory input in visual search and handling for an object, were, explored in seven human subjects. The-occurrence, frequencies of the, express saccades to the object were compared in the overlap (continuous presentation of fixation point), gap (fixation point offset, 0-400 ms prior to target onset) and no-fixation tasks under the conventional and self-initiation paradigms. In the latter paradigm, the subjects, when ready, touched a sensor in order to ignite the target lamp with a delay time of 0-400 ms (target onset delay time). The highest occurrence frequency of express saccades (saccades with shorter reaction time of 80-130 ms) was obtained when the gap paradigm was combined with the self-initiation paradigm with a delay time of 100 ms (62%). The value was higher by 20% than in the normal gap task.. The SRTs were reduced when somatosensory stimuli were applied previously to the target, onset time. These results suggest that the subjects' response preparedness and somatosensory input given as a warning signal have a potentiality to produce express saccades without fixation point offset.