Research directed toward high precision obsidian hydration dating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10640696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masao  RIKKYO UNIV.COLLEGE OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (10062655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Shuuji  TOUKYO GAKUGEI UNIV.COLLEGE OF EDUCATION ASSIST.PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30107718)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsobsidian hydration dating / accelerated hydration experiment / INAA / EDXRF / fission track dating / C-14 dating / climatic fluctuation / burnt obsidian / 黒曜石 / 水和層年代測定法 / フィッショントラック法 / 効果水和温度・相対湿度 / 蛍光X線分析 / 原産地推定 / 年代測定法 / 黒曜石水和層法
Research Abstract
Geological and archaeological obsidians from Easter Island (Chile), Takayama obsidian-mining source (Nagano), Nojiriko group (Nagano) and Nakamoto (Hokkaido) archaeological sites were analysed for their main and trace element content using the instrumental activation analysis expanded from 7 to 23 elements and the 17-element X-ray fluorescence analysis. As a result, hitherto indiscriminable obsidian outcrops become discriminated by improved INAA and EDXRF.
The accelerated obsidian hydration experiments were standardized initially at the elevated temperatures of 104, 126, and 152 degree Celsius for the durations of 4, 8, 16, 32, and 64 weeks, and then subsequently applied to obtain the hydration rates of geological and archaeological obsidians at the respective soil temperatures and soil relative humidities that were directly measured by cell-pairs buried at the sites for 1 year before the measurements.
Nearly fifty burnt obsidians from archaeological sites are collected and dated using the fission track dating method, thus allowing the possibility to calibrate the carbon-14 dates older than 10 thousands B.P.that are out of the calibration range of C-14 dating by using the tree-ring chronology.
The obsidian hydration dating method is temperature dependent, giving the ages younger or older according to the thermal history of obsidian specimens. Therefore, extrapolation into the past is possible if we combine FT dates or well-calibrated C-14 dates with corresponding obsidian hydration dates, and a reconstruction of the palaeoclimate surroundings of the archaeological sites becomes plausible.