NONLINEAR ELECTROOPTICAL SPECTRA OF FREE STANDING FILMS OF FERRO AND ANTIFERROELECTRIC LIQUID CRYSTALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yasuyuki  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (00225070)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsELECTROOPTICAL RESPONSE / NONLINEAR SPECTRUM / DYNAMICS / FERROELECTRIC LIQUID CRYSTALS / ANTFERROELECTRIC LIQUID CRYSTALS / FREE STANDING FILMS / C0NFINED SYSTEMS / 螺旋構造 / 非線形電気光学応答 / 周波数スペクトル / ゴールドストンモード
Research Abstract
As a response to external field easily becomes nonlinear in soft condensed matters such as liquid crystals, we have developed the measurement system of nonlinear electrooptical relaxation spectrum in a frequency domain as a new method to obtain the information on the structure and dynamics of liquid crystals. In our system, by using a sinusoidal electric field as an input, we can detect nonlinear responses separately as respective higher harmonic components of fundamental frequency. We can also obtain the information on anisotropy in electrical and optical properties of liquid crystals and distinguish the forms of interaction between electric field and liquid crystals by their higher harmonic responses.
We have applied the developed system to ferroelectric liquid crystals (FLCs) in the SmC* phase and antiferroelectric liquid crystals (AFLCs) in SmCィイD2AィエD2* Phase. The measured linear and nonlinear spectra are found to make good agreement with those calculated theoretically. By analysis of measured spectra with the theoretically calculated ones, we have obtained useful information on the dynamics of FLCs and AFLCs. Especially in AFLCs, we have succeeded in measurement of the antiferrroelectric Goldstone mode by second-order nonlinear spectrum, but no relaxation behavior has been observed in the linear spectrum.
We have also applied the developed system to free standing films of FLCs with various thickness. In films thicker than the pitch of helical structure, the new relaxation mode whose relaxation frequency depends on thickness of film has been found other than Gold-stone mode as is also observed for FLCs in cells. By varying temperature, thickness of a film and applied electric field, we have obtained the new information on the dynamics of FLCs confined in a quasi-two dimensional system.