In situ Monitoring of Surface Reaction of III Nitrides Using Gravimetric and Optical Monitoring Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKI Hisashi  Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture & Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70015022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOUKITU Akinori  Tokyo Univ. of Agriculture & Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10111626)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsIII nitrides / vapor phase epitaxy / compound semiconductor / gravimetric monitoring / in situ monitoring / GaN / InN / 窒化物 / 表面反応 / 原子層エキタピシー / 表面光吸収法 / 緩衝層 / GaAs基板 / 反応過程
Research Abstract
In this study, the growth mechanisms of GaN and InN were investigated with atomic lavel. In order to clarify the growth mechanism, two in situ systems, gravimetric and optical monitorings, were performed. In situ gravimetric monitoring provides the direct information about weight change of the substrate with atomic level, and in situ optical monitoring provides the dynamic information about the reaction on the surface.
The results are shown as follows.
1. At first the growth conditions for the buffer layer were optimized. It was found that high quality GaN epitaxial layer can be growth on the buffer layer of 20-30nm thick.
2. Atomic leyer epitaxy of cubic-GaN on GaAs was achieved, and it was found that high quality cubic-GaN can be growth by this growth method.
3. The polarity dependence of the growth rate and hydrogen-etching rate was obtained.