Color recognition using Bacteriorhodopsin with synthetic retinal amalogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10650004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshiko  The University of Electro-Communications, in Electronic Department, Research Associate, 電気通信学部, 助手 (50231212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIOKA Hiroaki  Saitama University, in Chemistry Department, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50212072)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsBacteriorhodopsin / visual pigment / retinal amalogue / blue membrane / color recognition / color sensor / 青膜 / 視物質
Research Abstract
Bacteriorhodopsin (bR) is the best understood protein of the class of rhodopsins light sensitive pigments. Most known member of that family is rhodopsin, protein responsible for the light detection in human eye. We proposed a color photosensor made of bR and its variants.
We simulated basic nonlinear optical proerties. (refrectivity and absorption) of wild type bacteriorhodopsin for green or red sensitive cone visual pigment. A variant of wild type bR is prepared by reconstituting bleached bR with 4-keto retinal as green sensitive cone. Absorption maxima for bR-4-keto is 515 nm, but the shape of spectrum is not sharp. Wt-bR can be changed to a blue species by acid (HC1) washing. Absorption spectra of blue membrane by our treatments shifted blue(λィイD2maxィエD2 = 600 nm). Tomioka isolated a phoborhodopsin which absorption maxima is 410 nm (or 490 nm). From the above results, we proposed artificial retina which have blue membrane, wt-bR and phoborhodopsin in place of red, green and blue sensitive cone visual pigments, respectivery.