| Project/Area Number |
10650005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
| Research Institution | Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Atsushi Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, School of Materials Science, Research Associate, 材料科学研究科, 助手 (30283154)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Tatsuo Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30019715)
YAGUCHI Hiroyuki Saitama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50239737)
ONABE Kentaro University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50204227)
MORIMOTO Akiharu Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60143880)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | blue laser diodes / ferroelectric waveguides / nitride semiconductors / ferroelectric oxides / pulsed laser ablation / epitaxial growth / magnesia / resistance against oxidation / 窒化物半導体 / バッファ層 / チタン酸ジルコン酸鉛 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to develop novel monolithic optical devices composed of blue laser diodes and ferroelectric optical waveguides, ferroelectric lead zirconate titanate (PZT) films were deposited on gallium nitride (GaN). PZT films were deposited by pulsed laser ablation on cubic GaN prepared on (001) GaAs by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy for the first time. PZT films were preferentially [100] oriented on GaN with MgO buffer layers although PZT films were randomly oriented without MgO buffer layer. The origin for the difference is thought that MgO buffer layer acts as a diffusion barrier between PZT and GaN.Relationship between the crystallinity and the resistance against oxidation was also studied. It was found that GaN with lower crystallinity shows higher resistivity. It was also revealed that the crystallinity degrades and the surface roughness decreases both with an exposure to oxygen atmosphere around 500 ℃.